What is the procedure to revoke a green card if the marriage turned out to be fraudulent after 9 months of marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the procedure to revoke a green card if the marriage turned out to be fraudulent after 9 months of marriage?

Now in the process of divorce filed by the person to whom the green card was issued. Is it possible to get an annulment?

Asked on June 16, 2012 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Are you interested in getting an annulment or getting the green card revoked?  Those are two different processes.  For the annulment you would need to speak with a family law attorney in your area.  For the green card revocation, you would need to contat USCIS and provide all the information you have about the fraud in the marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption