staining my new fence on the side of neighbor

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

staining my new fence on the side of neighbor

My neighbor tore down her extremely old fence and I put up a new one as she wasnt going to and I needed a fence. This was last fall. She just put up 2 signs directed at my property that read,

Asked on May 22, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have ANY right to enter her property without her permission, whether to stain your fence, put a new roof on it, etc. It doesn't matter how great your need: your neighbor has no responsibility to you in this regard and has 100% control over who can and cannot enter her space, You and she have to work this out. (You have a right to stain your fence, but NOT by entering her land or having a contractor/handyman enter it: you could have had the fence stained before assembly.)
She has no right to enter your land, either, so you could gate or block off your driveway from her, and/or call the police on her if she enters your driveway. Since you both evidently need or want some access to the other's land, it is in both of your interest to work this out somehow.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption