What is the procedure of collecting my settment check from the defendants insurance company after wining in small claims court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the procedure of collecting my settment check from the defendants insurance company after wining in small claims court?

I won in small claims court for a personal injury claim. The defendant’s insurance Farmers has been giving me a hard time releasing my check. They first insisted that they give me two separate checks, one for my MRI paid by Medi-Cal and then the remainder made out to me. After I put a complaint with the insurance commissioner they stated that I can now just sign a hold harmless agreement for Medi-Cal in order to release my check in the full amount. I am aware that they have 30 business days to send a check after the judgment, but I assumed they would just send a check for the claim and there would be no paper work involved. Is this standard procedure?

Asked on October 17, 2019 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, the hold harmless is a standard procedure: you won $X--a certain amount of money. Medi-Cal has a right to some of it, for the MRI. The insurer has the right to make sure that Medi-Cal won't come after them for payment if they give you the full amount and you fail or refuse to pay Medi-Cal. The hold harmless protects them from that: it obligates you to pay Medi-Cal from the settlement or award.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption