If you have been in legal status throughout an 8 year period on an 01 visa and leave before it expires, how long before you can re-enter the US as tourist?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have been in legal status throughout an 8 year period on an 01 visa and leave before it expires, how long before you can re-enter the US as tourist?

We first entered with an 01 and 02 visa; then had 2 renewals with visa approval notices. Have not left the US to have hard visa put in passport. When we leave just before they expire, how long will it take before we can legally visit the US again if for just a tourist visit? And would we have to return to our home country or just leave the us to any other country and then be able to return as a visitor?

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should be able to return whenever you like on a tourist visa if your intentions are, in fact, just to visit the US.  You will need to explain that your next trip is to visit only and not to remain in the US and the burden of proof will be on you to show that this is, in fact, the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption