What is the plan of action when the mother of my child is denying my court ordered visitation with my child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the plan of action when the mother of my child is denying my court ordered visitation with my child?

Court ordered visitation is for 2 weeks this summer. I am currently deployed with the army and my leave from the army is for 2 weeks in about 6 months. The mother of my child is ignoring all forms of communication from me. She is neither agreeing nor disagreeing to the dates. She does not answer my phone calls, reply to my emails or text messages.

Asked on January 16, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek help with this state side.  Hire an attorney to send a letter advising of the dates you will be state side and indicating that you wish to invoke your right to visitation during that time, for obvious reasons.  If she does not respond - and she may not still - ask the attorney if you can make a formal request of the court to order the visitation for those two weeks. Good luck and thank you for your service to our country.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption