How can I help my fiancé re-enter if he was denied entry into the US for 5 years for supposedly working here illegally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I help my fiancé re-enter if he was denied entry into the US for 5 years for supposedly working here illegally?

My fiancé is from Mexico and has been to the US a couple times before with a visa but this was going to be his second time visiting (after a 5 month stay in 2011). About 9 months ago he arrived at the airport and was denied entry into the US for 5 years on the officials suspicion that he had worked illegally on his last visit to the US. His visa was canceled and he was sent back to Mexico immediately. What can I do to have my fiance re-enter the US before the 5 years? I am a US born citizen.

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Immigration Law, Oregon

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

How do you know that he was given a bar to reentry for 5 years?  Does he have something in writing from immigration on that matter?  Typically, if he was given that as a condition, then he must satisfy that condition prior to reapplying for another visa unless he can overcome that bar to reentry by submitting a waiver and getting it approved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption