What is the penalty for petty larceny first offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the penalty for petty larceny first offense?

I want to know how much the fine will be in NH and if I will be able to waive it? Petty larceny under $85.

Asked on May 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In New Hampshire, petty larceny or petty theft - known to most as shoplifting - is called "willful concealment" generally there and like other states it is generally charged as a misdemeanor.  I can not clearly pin point the fine.  Some sites state it can be $200 plus the value of the item and return of the item.  That seems to be if the value in under $1000.  If the value is over $1000 then it can be charged as a more serious crime.  It can be charged as a class A or class B misdemeanor. A class A misdemeanor is punishable by up to a fine of $2000 and a maximum jail sentence of one year. A person can also be placed on probation. A class B misdemeanor is punishable by a fine of up to $1200; there is no chance of jail.

In the event that a person is charged with petty theft via shoplifting, New Hampshire statutes do allow for the victim and the suspect to enter into a 60 day agreement whereby the person accused would reimburse the shop owner or cause the merchandise to be returned without an admission of guilt.  Remember, this will go on your record.  So please consult with an attorney before you negotiate anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption