Can a conditional plea be used in a plea bargain in the case of attempted murder second degree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a conditional plea be used in a plea bargain in the case of attempted murder second degree?

There is young man being offered a plea bargain, who has been told that if he accepts the plea deal that he will not be able to appeal the decision at a later time. Yet I have notice that there is a FL law that state that there is such as thing as a conditional plea.

Asked on May 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Jonathan Stanwood / Law Office of Jonathan H. Stanwood, LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It's because part of taking the deal is the condition that he not appeal. Not appealing is one of the terms of the plea bargain.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption