What is the legal status of a divorced spouse in the settlement of an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the legal status of a divorced spouse in the settlement of an estate?

We married 29 years ago in NV and then moved to AZ a year later. Several years after that we had

Wills made by an estate planner. Then, 2 years ago, I had to move to AR due to health issues (I was unable to stay in higher altitudes). We were divorced last year and several months later he died. However, he did not change his Will and had not complied with the divorce terms. Do I have any claim on his estate?

Asked on October 23, 2017 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Each state generally has a law on the books that says that once you are divorced you need to re -do a Will leaving everything to your ex wife becuase your old Will as to her is void.  I am sure that the divorce agreement says it too.  But if he has not complied then perhaps you have a claim against the estate.  That would depend on the claims.  Go seek legal help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption