My step mom has power of attorney over my dads buisness and home. Do I have any rights to receive money from those sales

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My step mom has power of attorney over my dads buisness and home. Do I have any rights to receive money from those sales

My dad had a massive stroke. My step mom has the power of attorney. She has sokd
hid business and home. I am his eldest child. Do I have any rights to the money
from those sales?

Asked on May 7, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not. He is apparently still alive (you do not indicate that he passed away), so any wills, inheritance, etc. is not a factor. While he is alive, being his adult child (eldest or otherwise) gives you no right to any of his property or assets, or the proceeds from selling any of his assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption