If I have an unresolved DUI and want to leave the country on vacation, will I be able to re-enter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have an unresolved DUI and want to leave the country on vacation, will I be able to re-enter?

I have an unresolved DUI case from 2 years ago because I have not been able to pay the funds. I was given a trip to Mexico and want to make sure that I will be ableto gain entry upon arriving. What do I need to do?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Kenneth Berger / Kenneth A. Berger, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The simple answer to this question is that you need to resolve the DUI before you can safely leave and re-enter with confidence.

Each country has their own rules on crossing the border.  If your "unresolved" DUI has resulted in an arrest warrant because of a failure to appear, you could be arrested at any time, in or out of state.  Out of state arrests on misdemeanor warrants are not that common but they can happen.

As always, my comments are only applicable to Washington State and are not a substitute for getting competent, local, and more comprehensive, legal help.

 

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, if you have a open warrant, the customs officer at the airport will scan your license/passport to determine if there are any open criminal warrants. Sometimes you can be prevented from boarding and sometimes not, the same with re-entry. This is a gamble that you do not want to risk the day of your trip, so your best bet is to either contact customs to get an answer in advance of your trip, or appear in court on this matter to have the warrant set aside prior to your trip.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption