What can an employee do if their employer is using questionable strategies to overcharge for their services?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can an employee do if their employer is using questionable strategies to overcharge for their services?

I work for an ambulance company, and they are telling me how to care for my patients so that they can bill for more ALS (Advanced Life Support)calls than BLS (Basic Life Support) calls. They now want us to put all ER patients (no matter what the complaint is) to be put on a heart monitor. They want all hospital-to-hospital transfers to be put on a monitor even if they were not on one in the first place. The list goes on and on.

Asked on July 29, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Sorry.  Thought you were in Florida.  Tennessee does not have a fraud bureau. Try the State attorney General's Office or if it is related to a  federal health program, such as Medicare or Medicaid, call 1-800-447-8477.  Good luck

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Are you saying that your employer is requesting that you commit insurance fraud in some way?  You can report your employer and in may states do so safely and anonymously.  You are often protected under what is known as a "whistleblower" statute.  But be aware: their requirements may just be borderline or a loop hole in some way.  But you are the best to assess the situation and it is ok to make a complaint to have them investigated without fear of retaliation.  Many states have fraud bureaus that allow you to report the behaviour you believe is against the law.  Florida has one.  I will give you the information here.  Call them and speak with someone about your concerns. Good luck.

John Askins
Director
Florida Department of Financial Services
-
Fraud Division
200 E. Gaines Street, Larson Bldg.
Tallahassee FL 32399-0324
To report fraud: 1-800-378-0445

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption