What is the law regarding videotaping in your house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding videotaping in your house?

A spouse has claimed to be videotaping the inside of the home without the other spouse’s knowledge and consent. Also, what about visitors coming into the house and being video-taped without their knowledge?

Asked on July 13, 2018 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In WA, videotaping is legal if your are recording where there is not expectation of privacy, it is not being done to harass others or invade their privacy, and the video cameras record images, but do not record sound (except in public areas). There can be no recording of a concversation unleass all parties to it give their consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption