If my parents charged someone for statutory rape, can they drop the case by going to the government center?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents charged someone for statutory rape, can they drop the case by going to the government center?

My parents charged someone with statutory
rape but can they drop the case by going in the
government center and signing papers?

Asked on July 13, 2018 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that whether or not to press/drop criminal charges rests with the state, not the person who filed the criminal complaint. Accordingly, it is up to the prosecutor if the case gets dismissed. If there is sufficient enough other evidence to support a conviction, the cae will go forward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption