What is the easiest way to deposit/cash a check to deceased person.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the easiest way to deposit/cash a check to deceased person.

Dad died August 2017. I had a joint bank account with him and I was executor per
his will. I removed him from the bank acct at the urging of the bank at end of
2017 as I thought we were done with incoming funds. I thought we would owe on his
taxes. I was wrong, got a refund. Issued to dad. Cannot cash or deposit it. I
thought I would be able to do something with it with executor docs, banks say no.
What to do?

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are the executor, you should be able to deposit it into an estate bank account--that is a bank account established, under your authority as executor for the estate, to collect estate funds, pay estate bills or debts, and ultimately distribute any remaining amounts to the heir or beneficiaries (e.g. you). Since your father is deceased, the check is an estate asset: it must be deposited to an estate account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption