If my husband has placed his girlfriend’s name on his car insurance, can I be held liable if she has an accident since we are still married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband has placed his girlfriend’s name on his car insurance, can I be held liable if she has an accident since we are still married?

If yes, how do I protect myself? We live in a community property state.

Asked on March 15, 2013 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not who is on the insurance policy that is the issue here.  The issue is in the ownership of the vehicle.  If your husband's girlfriend was driving the car and had an accident which resulted in injury to another, and she was at fault, then the injured party could sue her, as well as, the owner(s) of the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption