What is the difference in an executor and a personal representative?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the difference in an executor and a personal representative?

Asked on April 7, 2011 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Basically, they are the same.  Technically, an "executor" is someone who oversees the estate matters of a person who left a valid Will.  A "personal representative" (or "administrator") is someone who overseeas the estate of a person who did not leave a valid Will. In some states, the term "personal representative" is used in both Will/No Will situations. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption