What is the difference between a non-profit corporation and a non-profit foundation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the difference between a non-profit corporation and a non-profit foundation?

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Business Law, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The term non-profit foundation technically has no definitive meaning per se unless one looks its definintion up in the Internal Revenue Code. In general, a non-profit foundation typically gets its funding from one single source such as a family trust and the non-profit foundation then disperses funds from it to assorted charities that it may desire to contribute to.

A non-profit corporation (a tax exempt corporation) is a charity that receives funding from numerous sources and then uses the money to further the goals of the charitable corporation itself where the funds are typically not donated to other charities.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption