What is the criteria for hail roof damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the criteria for hail roof damage?

We’ve had several hail storms, all of which have cumulatively “damaged the soft metal” on the roof. Although the metal is damaged, and I quote,.. “the roof or shingles are not damaged”. If, on an admitted basis, excessive granule loss from shingles is not roof damage, what is?

Asked on April 25, 2011 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your insurance company is denying roof damage coverage, you need to file a complaint with your state's insurance department. At the same time you obtain the complaint form and file the complaint, ask for brochures for consumers regarding such matters as roof damage. Read your insurance coverage and any subpolicies or amendments or addendums you have and see if it clearly sets forth the criteria for coverage or if it so vague that a reasonable person would not be reasonably informed of the criterian for damage and may have gone with a different insurance company had that person known this damage would not be covered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption