What are my rights if I was recently in an accident and the aibags did not deploy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was recently in an accident and the aibags did not deploy?

I called the car lot I am buying my car from and let them know. The only thing they asked me was if the driver’s airbag deployed. It didn’t not but I have also asked if there was even one in it. If there’s no airbag, can he get in trouble for selling it like that, at least without informing the buyer?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

IF they knew there was no driver's airbag and did not disclose that fact, that may be fraud (the misrepresentation of a material, or important, fact). If it was fraud and you were injured, you may have grounds to sue them for your injury (such as for your out-of-pocket medical costs)--though if you were not injured, there's no point in suing, since the amount of money you could recover is linked to the extent of your injuries. You could also report them to, for example, the state attorney's general office and/or better business bureau if they committed fraud, which could get them in trouble--but will not get you any money.

If they did not know of the absence of the airbag, they would most likely not be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption