What is the best way to execute a judgement on a small business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to execute a judgement on a small business?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) If the business owns real property, you can have a lien put on it.

2) If you know what personal (non-real estate) property the business owns, like a car or truck, equipment, etc., you may be able to execute on--that is, have the sheriff or constable seize and sell it.

3) If you know where the business banks, you can ley on (take money from) its bank account.

You should be able to get forms and instructions from your local courts, though it would be better if you hired an attorney to do this for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption