Can my job deny me help for an injury that happened on the job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my job deny me help for an injury that happened on the job

My job denied my workers comp claim because they say
that it’s evidence that my injury was pre existing.
However, my everyday life was perfectly fine before
injuring myself at the job. Now, I’m hindered in doing
everyday activities and they wont do anything about it.
What are my options?

Asked on October 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can appeal the denial to the department of insurance, and/or file a lawsuit. If the injury was pre-exsting, they are right--you would not be owed compensation. If the injury was work-related, then you are likely right and you likely are owed compensation. You say it's work related; they say it's not; you need someone to investigate and made a decision. The best place to start would be by contacting your state department of insurance and asking about how best to appeal a denial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption