What is the average cost of a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the average cost of a divorce?

Asked on June 17, 2011 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The cost of a divorce will vary from case-to-case. The paperwork required for a divorce is available through a lawyer, the library, or the internet. Also, although each county requires the same paperwork for a divorce petition, different counties require additional paperwork for child support, The cost of these forms range from free (at the library) to several hundred dollars (through a lawyer).

Further you must pay a filing fee with the divorce petition. The filing fee varies by county but is usually included in the cost of hiring an attorney. If you file the paperwork on your own such gees can range from around $150 - $275, depending on the county. If you have a problem paying the filing fee, ask the clerk for an indigent form to request payment arrangements or a reduced filing fee.

Note:  OH Legal Services offers free/reduced cost services depending on income eligibility. You can also ask for a court appointed attorney if you are the defendant in the divorce hearing.

Additionally, there could be counseling costs. The court has the right to order you and your spouse to participate in family counseling. You may be required to pay for these services, although community advocacy groups often provide counseling for free/low cost depending on income/circumstances.

Finally you can file for a divorce yourself. However if you choose to use an attorney fees vary; some attorneys have a set fee, others charge by the hour and require a retainer fee. The costs can range for several hundred dollars to several thousand or more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption