What will my outcome be if I violatedmy pre-trial diversion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will my outcome be if I violatedmy pre-trial diversion?

Last January I was charged with 2nd decree petty theft (a misdemeanor). I was put intothe pre-trial diversion program. I was not able to complete and finish the program because of my first pregnancy and losing my job; so I literally could not pay my fines. My case is this Tuesday, now that it’s a trial, I wonderwhat might happen. I’ve never been in trouble but I’m broke and simply couldn’t pay it off on time. Will the judge give me jail time, even if I’m 6 months pregnant and not a troublemaker by any means?

Asked on December 30, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you were arraigned in Court were you assigned an attorney?  Are you still in touch with the attorney?  If you were not assigned an attorney you should request one immediately on Tuesday and ask your attorney to request an adjournment.  You need to consult with your attorney and prepare yourself for the trial of the case.  Your attorney will know the proper way to handle the matter and how to deal with the issue of your pregnancy given the circumstances.  You should have dealt with the failure to finish the program when you got pregnant.  Possibly asked for an extension of time to complete it.  Maybe it is not too late but only your lawyer will know for sure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption