What is my wife entiled to 7Yrs of Marriage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my wife entiled to 7Yrs of Marriage

We have been Married for 7Yrs as of 5/11/19. We have NO Children together, But have bought a Doublewide Trailer together prior to us getting Married.
What is my Spouse Entiled to in the Marriage???

Asked on June 18, 2019 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you bought the doublewide together (e.g. both contributed to it), she will have an equal interest in it: either it will be sold and you will share the proceeds, or one of you will get it and the other will be paid for its value.
Anything bought during marriage or money saved during marriage will be split more-or-less evenly.
If one of you earns much more than the other and has paid more of the family's costs while married, that person will most likely pay spousal support or alimony to the other. If you both earned similar amounts, there will probably be no support/alimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption