What is my legal right to a house I own with my ex-boyfriend?

UPDATED: Dec 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal right to a house I own with my ex-boyfriend?

My ex-boyfriend and I bought a house together 4 years ago; I lived in it for 1 year and left. He did put down the downpayment, however, it’s been almost 3 years and he still hasn’t taken my name off like I have asked. So I am now forced to take him to court because my husband and I want to buy a house and it looks bad that I show I already own one am I able to make him buy me out? Is it possible that I could be owed any money from this house?

Asked on December 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have an ownership interest in the home that you are writing about and if you want to have your interest bought out by your former boyfriend, I suggest that is the best route to pursue assuming there is any equity in it.

To ascertain what the home's value is for a possible sale of your ownership interest in it, I suggest that you get a formal appraisal of it as well as a preliminary report to ascertain what equity is in it. From there you can make an offer to sell the property to your former boyfriend. If there is no equity in the home, then perhaps a simple quit claim of your interest in it to the former boyfriend. before doing any of the above, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney.

If you are on the loan, you will continue to be on it after any sale of the property by you or a quitclaim. It would be beneficial if your former boyfriend refinanced the property after you are off title assuming you are on the loan.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption