What is an indictment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an indictment?

?

Asked on September 10, 2017 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A grand jury indictment is a way to file criminal charges against someone. It offers a form of protection for someone who is suspected of a crime since they cannot be prosecuted until a grand jury has determined that there is enough evidence to support a criminal prosecution. That having been said, an indictment also offers the prosecution an opportunity to initiate criminal proceedings without a judge or defense attorney getting being involved. While the Constitution doesn’t require them, some states require indictments for prosecution of felony cases. In a state that doesn’t require an indictment, the government normally prosecutes through what is called an “information”. Here is a link to a site that will explain further:
https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/criminal-law/indictment.htm

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A grand jury indictment is a way to file criminal charges against someone. It offers a form of protection for someone who is suspected of a crime since they cannot be prosecuted until a grand jury has determined that there is enough evidence to support a criminal prosecution. That having been said, an indictment also offers the prosecution an opportunity to initiate criminal proceedings without a judge or defense attorney getting being involved. While the Constitution doesn’t require them, some states require indictments for prosecution of felony cases. In a state that doesn’t require an indictment, the government normally prosecutes through what is called an “information”. Here is a link to a site that will explain further:
https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/criminal-law/criminal-law/indictment.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption