If afellow employee has been recording conversations between me and another co- worker, can this employee use the recordings to get us fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If afellow employee has been recording conversations between me and another co- worker, can this employee use the recordings to get us fired?

In our employee handbook it says “employees cannot take photographs, videotapes, recordings or films without written consent”.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the employer has the right to determine if the employee's information will be used. At the same time, he might get himself fired for violating company policy. This answer applies to Georgia. Some states, such as Maryland, prohibit secret recordings. Therefore, depending on your state, you might be able to file criminal charges against this co-worker.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption