what is a fair settlement amount for a slip and fall incident at a restaurant?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is a fair settlement amount for a slip and fall incident at a restaurant?

My wife and I were on our way to our table at a restaurant when my wife slipped
on some water next to our table. She hurt her left foot and right knee as a
result of the restaurant’s negligence…

Asked on November 28, 2017 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is no one-size-fits all answer: it depends on the extent of the injury--it's severity and how long it lasts--and on the medical bills. You should get payment of all out-of-pocket bills (anything paid by you, not health insurance). You only get "pain and suffering" for serious injuries resulting in months or more of disability and life impairment. A few weeks of a sore knee or foot, for example, and may having to wear a brace for a few weeks, is typically not worth anything like $20,000; probaby the $1,500 is a much more appropriate amount.
As a rough rule of thumb (a very rough one, because pain and suffering awards are very fact-specfic and subjective, and hence hard to categorize), pain and suffering is usually between 1 and 2 times medical bills. If the medical bills are around $1,100 or so, then again, a $1,500 offer is well within the ballpark.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption