What is the definition or time limit of child abandonment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the definition or time limit of child abandonment?

My son is 7 years old, the biological mother has made no contact in almost 6 years. She was ordered to pay $50 per week in child support but has only paid $85 in the last 6 years. Can I have her rights severed so my wife may legally adopt my son?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the court cannot eliminate a parents' rights as to his or her child on its own. The only way to eliminate one's parental rights is for the parent who wants to give such up is to voluntarily allow a third person to adopt his or her child via a court adoption approved by a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption