What if your named as a sole executor but accidentally was not listed as a beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if your named as a sole executor but accidentally was not listed as a beneficiary?

My mom recently passed and
accidentally didnt gave me listed as 1
of 6 beneficiaries in her will. Her
assets are from the over 35 year
marriage from my father

Asked on March 9, 2018 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  Please hore a very good estate lawyer to help you Probate the Will and make the necessary objections.  In New Jersey you have to SPECIFICALLY disinherit a child: I disinherit Jane for reasons known to both of us or something of that sort.  If you leave a child out by mistake then that Will can be altered by adding the child left out as a beneficairy in the division of assets.  Here, though, you are also Executor so you need to tread lightly since you were the one left out. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption