What do I need to do and what forms to file to become a personal representative in the state of Michigan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do and what forms to file to become a personal representative in the state of Michigan?

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Michigan has on line the forms necessary for filing in certain instances.  The general cite is http://courts.michigan.gov/scao/courtforms/ .   The probate cite is http://courts.michigan.gov/SCAO/courtforms/probate/gpindex.htm.  The clerks in the Probate Courts are very helpful.  Go to the Court in the County in which the decedent lived and speak with the clerks.  They will let you know what the Probate Judge will require in Michigan for a person to be appointed and if you will qualify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption