Hi What can I do if a police officer forged my signature on a medical release form to obtain my medical record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hi What can I do if a police officer forged my signature on a medical release form to obtain my medical record?

It was from the from the night I was falsely arrested. I don’t know where to turn to or who. I have proof.

Asked on June 30, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The details of your situation are unclear. How has it been determined that you were "falsely arrested"? Was there a ruling to that effect in a court of law or is that just your opinion? Also, what form of proof do you have? That having been said, if the facts are as you say, you would have a cause of action here. Your best bet now is to consult with an attorney in your area. For a case such as this, an initial consultation will likely be free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption