What happens when you unknowingly sign a legal document?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you unknowingly sign a legal document?

My daughter had me sign a consent for marriage. I thought it was a school project. She came home married.

Asked on July 23, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In the State of California, the law is that it is presumed that the person who has signed a document is presumed to have read and understood the document they signed absent fraud.

You signed a document giving your daughter consent to get married. You thought it was a shcool project. Why? Did your daughter tell you it was a school project that you signed the document for? If so, your consent was given through fraud. If consent on the document you signed was given through fraud, then your consent was not freely given.

If so, potentially the marriage that your daughter entered into could be invalidated. I suggest you make an appointment with an attorney who practices Family Law on the subject to see what legally can be done if you want your consent on the document set aside due to possible fraud by your daughter.

If you simply made a mistake on your own when you signed the document, you unfortunately gave written consent to your daughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption