If I have a dismissal case for grand theft, will it show on my background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a dismissal case for grand theft, will it show on my background check?

It was dismissed last week and I had a interview today an got hired. This will be the first job I’ve tried since the dismissal. The case was back 6 years ago.

Asked on April 10, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In all likelihood your arrest for a grand theft charge and its dismissal will show up on any background check of yourself based upon my experience in such matters. You may want to hire a cirminal defense attormey in your locality to seal your criminal file. Such an attor ney can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption