wHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU ASSUALT AN ELDERLY PERSON

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU ASSUALT AN ELDERLY PERSON

I NEED HELP

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You certainly do.  Anytime that you are facing criminal charges you should seek legal representation.  Since you didn't give more facts it's hard to say exactly what you could be facing.  What Ican tell you is that Texas law has a special exception to assault on the elderly which can raise the offense, if otherwise a misdemeanor, to a felony.  Again not having more details makes it hard to say more.  You could also be facing civil liability.  But first things first; you need to go see a criminal attorney about ASAP.

By the way, I really hope that this allegation isn't true.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption