What happens when an ‘AS IS’ property gets worse before closing?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when an ‘AS IS’ property gets worse before closing?

We had an offer accepted on a bank owned ‘AS IS’ property. The day after
the acceptance, the property crawl space flooded. We could not get an
inspector to inspect a flooded crawl space.The bank agreed to pump out the
crawl space so we could get an inspection. They were never fully able to get
the water out but was going to try again. That was two weeks ago and there
is still water. We decided to go ahead with the inspection of everything else
so they were supposed to de-winterize the property for the inspection.They
did not. What we found was that whoever de-winterized broke the water feed
to the house so it cannot be turned on for the inspection. With two weeks of
water in the crawl space, we’ve noticed the wood floors are starting to buckle
a little bit. So does the ‘AS IS’ mean that they do not have to fix anything so
we can get it inspected? It was not wet when they accepted the offer, and it
was contingent on an inspection. We’re at a loss as to where responsibility
lies because of the ‘AS IS.’ Any information is appreciated
Thanks Brian

Asked on October 31, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, "as is" means only that it was "as is" as it was when you put the offer on the house and the contract was entered into: you take the house in the condition it was in when you agreed to buy it. The seller--whether a person or a bank--has to maintain the house in the condition it was when you agreed to the transaction. The owner (the bank) must repair any damage that occured after you agreed to the purchase; if they do not, you may be able to get out of the transaction if you wanted, or sue for damages (compensation; e.g. the cost to  repair). Based on the extent of potential damage you surprise, there may be alot of money at stake; you are advised to retain an attorney to help you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption