What happens to a person with an 8 year warrant who wants to take care of it as soon as possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to a person with an 8 year warrant who wants to take care of it as soon as possible?

The warrant is for driving while license suspended.

Asked on January 16, 2014 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire an attorney to get a status of the warrant now and then figure out how to go back surrendering to the court to get this matter repaired. Without additional preventitive action on your part it may wind up with you being involuntarily placed in custody and no method to negotiate this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption