What happens if you can’t pay the money the insurance company is trying to get from you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you can’t pay the money the insurance company is trying to get from you?

I had an accident and my insurance is only covering $5000 of the $12,600 in damages. The other guy’s insurance company wants me to pay the $7600 balance. I was wondering what happens if I can’t pay it?

Asked on September 25, 2016 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you can't pay the balance, the opposing party will sue you.  Your insurance company will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you to handle the case.
If the matter is not resolved and a court judgment is obtained against you, it would be advisable to file bankruptcy to stop a wage garnishment.  Wage garnishment may be used to enforce the judgment.  If you are eligible to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy which is straight liquidation, that debt can be eliminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption