What happens if I receive a citation and affidavit for an unpaid payday loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I receive a citation and affidavit for an unpaid payday loan?

Can I be sued and wages garnished?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean that you were served with suit papers for the unpaid loan?  I believe that pay day loans are indeed legal in Louisiana so yes, you can be sued and if there is a judgement rendered your wages can be garnished.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption