Can I take vehicle operation expenses on the means test if the car is not in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take vehicle operation expenses on the means test if the car is not in my name?

I am filling out the means test and I am stuck on the part of “Vehicle Operation Expenses”. We have 2 cars, 1 is in our name, the other is in my sister’s name. However, we are in the process of making payments to buy it from her and we pay all the expenses of it. Can I take the 2 car expense or only the 1 car expense? I know on the vehicle ownership or lease expense I can only use one car as an expense because that is the only one I have a loan on.

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are using two cars regardless if they are both not in your name (example: you own one and lease the other) you can assert as expenses the costs of both vehicles that you are using based upon all actual expenses that you have incurred as to both of them to date for the given time period you need to place the pertinent information down for.

You can write down the two car expenses assuming you have actually incurred to date expenses on both vehicles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption