What happens if I don’t show up to the preliminary conference?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I don’t show up to the preliminary conference?

I have been asked to attend preliminary conference. I was put in fear for my life. Defendant was abussive to me and has threatened me to kill me. I cannot disclose my personal information in court because I know he will hunt me down. What happens if I don’t show up. What other options do I have?

Asked on November 2, 2010 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Are you represented by counsel?  If you are not then you need to get an attorney as soon as possible.  Do you have proof of the abuse and the threats?  Anyone see or hear him?  Then you need to file a restraining order as soon as possible as well.  If you can not retain an attorney go and see legal aid or go and see if your local bar association does pro bono (free) legal work in this area.  You need to be free of this guy.  If you are worried for your life then the court may be able to order that you personal information be redacted (erased) from the court file.  But your case will be dismissed ultimately if you fail to appear in court.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption