If my credit card was used to make a fraudulent purchase andI have gotten a refund and the property from the police, am I obligated to return it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my credit card was used to make a fraudulent purchase andI have gotten a refund and the property from the police, am I obligated to return it?

The property is from an internet vendor. If it was sent via USPS I know I cold treat it as a gift. But what about ups or fedex? Do the same rules apply since the property was sent without my consent? Also, I have police reports detailing the fraud and identity theft.

Asked on January 29, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

Daniel Bowen / Daniel D. Bowen, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

My advice would be to contact the vendor who shipped the item and ask them to provide you with a return shipment label.  Keeping the item although possible not illegal only seems likely to buy trouble.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption