What happens if I don’t pay restitution while on probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I don’t pay restitution while on probation?

I have been unable to find employment and have not been able to pay my restitution off. I have been paying my probation fees every month. It has been over a year since I have made a restitution payment.

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If restitution has been ordered by the court, then a failure to pay could result in a probation viloation. In most states, if all other conditions of probation have been achieved, then the remaining restitution balance will transfer to civil liability where the victim can sue you for the balance, but your probation will be over.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption