Does an MIC Minor go off your record when you turn 21?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an MIC Minor go off your record when you turn 21?

I’m 18 now wondering if it will ever go off my record?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were convicted of a crime as a minor with respect to alcohol the conviction remains on your record as a matter of law regardless if you reach the age of 21 years of beyond.

However, since you were convicted of the alcohol matter as a minor, under the laws of all states in this country, your juvenile criminal file is sealed as a matter of law and can only be opened per a court order after you have been given notice of a hearing by a person seeking information in your criminal juvenile file.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption