what does the term ‘ ….after the day the cause of action accrues’ mean as it pertains to stute of limitations?

UPDATED: Jan 29, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 29, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what does the term ‘ ….after the day the cause of action accrues’ mean as it pertains to stute of limitations?

I own a 53 acre farm in Henderson County Texas that I run a small cow/calf operation on. My 5 strand perimeter barbed wire fences have been in the same place for over 54 years. I am in a dispute with a new home owner who borders a small section of one of my perimeter fences. He recently had a survey completed and is stating that my fence is 18 inches inside his property line.

Asked on January 29, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

That phrase does not pertain to the statute of limitations.  For example, if the statute of limitations is two years, a lawsuit must be filed prior to the two year anniversary of the incident.  The lawsuit could be filed as late as the day before the two year deadline. It is not advisable to wait that long to file the lawsuit because of unforeseen incidents such as car trouble on the way to the courthouse, etc.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption