My landlord violated our lease from last year…I’d like to know my tenant rights regarding this.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My landlord violated our lease from last year…I’d like to know my tenant rights regarding this.

Our lease that ended last year July 31 was violated by our landlord. The
lease specifically states that it would automatically switch to month-to-
month at the end of the lease so, starting August 1.

There’s also a clause in there that states that tenant/landlord must give the
other a 90 day notice if the lease is to end.

About 10 days past that notice date, landlord reached out to ask if we were
going to renew. We said we wanted to just go into the month-to-month
lease like it states. Landlord then said that the owner didn’t want to go
month-to-month, thus violating the lease terms. We were also not given 90
days notice about this last minute change.

We were so frustrated and didn’t have time to find a new place so we
decided to sign another lease at the same house until March 31. Even
though we signed that new lease, do we still have any way of doing
something about them breaking the first lease?

Asked on January 29, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you would not have any rights here, since you renewed the lease. If you had not renewed it and they tried to evict you improperly, within a month's notice (because note: once it went month to month, they would only have to provide one months' notice before terminating your tenancy), then you would have a cause of action for breach of contract. But in this case, they did. not actually breach--you renewed the lease first.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption