What does the law say about setting work production expectations and possibly fired because of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does the law say about setting work production expectations and possibly fired because of it?

I work from home as an employee, as do all the workers and we keep our own time records etc. We are not allowed to bill for anything except active work. We can’t bill for business correspondence, reading task instructions, entering time into the timesheet or anything at all except actual active task working. So for instance when I emailed them about my tasks per hour, I can’t bill for the time of reading the email they sent or responding to the email. The company that I work for has recently been sending out emails advising that my and others hourly work average is too low. We do ‘tasks’ and they have unexplained expectations for each task.There is no communication at all on what our expected tasks per hour should be. This information remains a guarded secret until you fall out of line with what they think it should be. Then you get emails you don’t get paid to read about work you didn’t know wasn’t acceptable. The problem is that all the

Asked on November 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written employment contract preventing this it is, unfortunately, legal. Without a contract, you are an employee at will; an empoyee at will may be terminated (or anything short of termination: e.g. written up, suspended, pay cut, demoted, etc.) for any reason, at any time, without prior notice or opportunity to correct a perceived problem. This includes being terminated, for example, for ill-defined or even undefined productivity expectations. As an employee at will, you have essentially no rights at work or to your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption