what does Notice of Voluntary Dissolution of Writ of Garnishment mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what does Notice of Voluntary Dissolution of Writ of Garnishment mean?

my husband received this yesterday and we are not sure what this means or what we should do?

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

you should check for specifics on the time frame in FL, but it sounds like you have been served of notice that within 10 days of judge's signature you must satisfy the debt or face a garnishment (involuntary taking) of wages or property.  You may also move for rehearing on the issue but you need to act immediately to preserve your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption