sued for not paying debt

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

sued for not paying debt

We moved out of the country in the fall, to Italy. We have too much debt in the USA to pay all of it right away. Some of our accounts have gone to collections. Can they sue us even if we don’t live in the country? Please understand I would pay if I could, but some of these collectors are not cooperative at all. What can happen to us if we leave debt unpaid?

Asked on May 30, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Just becasue you move out of the country does not free you of the debt.  the creditor may still come after you and get a judgment.  however, if you have no assets in the country the creditor cannot enforce the judgment (i.e. actually collect money from you).  The judgment however, is good for 20 years or so.  As such, if you return to the US and get a job and buy a house, then the bank can take those assets to satisfy the outstanding amount due.  long story short, you should not have to worry about the creditor getting you money while you are out of the country if you have no assets in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption